MAYORS OF MINNEAPOLIS

Term DatesNameBorn-DiedParty Affiliation
2/26/1867-4/14/1868Dorilus Morrison(12/27/1814-6/26/1897)Republican
4/14/1868-4/13/1869Hugh G. Harrison(4/22/1822-8/12/1891)Republican
4/13/1869-4/12/1870Dorilus Morrison(12/27/1814-6/26/1897)Republican
4/12/1870-4/9/1872Eli B. Ames(12/27/1814-2/12/1897)Democrat
4/9/1872-4/8/1873Eugene M. Wilson(12/25/1833-4/10/1890)Democrat
4/8/1873-4/14/1874George A. Brackett(9/16/1836-5/17/1921)Republican
4/14/1874-4/13/1875Eugene M. Wilson(12/25/1833-4/10/1890)Democrat
4/13/1875-4/11/1876Orlando C. Merriman(7/27/1827-8/2/1906)Republican
4/11/1876-4/10/1877A. A. (Doc.) Ames(1/18/1842-11/16/1911)Democrat
4/10/1877-4/9/1878John De Laittre(3/5/1832-9/19/1921)Republican
4/9/1878-4/11/1882A. C. Rand(12/31/1832-7/12/1885)Republican
4/11/1882-4/8/1884A. A. (Doc.) Ames(1/18/1842-11/16/1911)Democrat
4/8/1884-4/13/1886George A. Pillsbury(8/29/1816-7/17/1898)Republican
4/13/1886-1/7/1889A. A. (Doc.) Ames(1/18/1842-11/16/1911)Democrat
1/7/1889-1/5/1891E. C. Babb(2/1/1834-3/9/1899)Republican
1/5/1891-1/2/1893Phillip B. Winston(8/12/1845-7/1/1901)Democrat
1/2/1893-1/7/1895William H. Eustis(7/17/1845-11/29/1928)Republican
1/7/1895-1/2/1899Robert Pratt(12/12/1845-8/8/1908)Republican
1/2/1899-1/7/1901James Gray(2/8/1862-9/8/1916)Democrat
1/7/1901-8/27/1902A. A. (Doc.) Ames(1/18/1842-11/16/1911)Republican
8/27/1902-1/5/1903David P. Jones(7/6/1860-8/3/1927)Republican
1/5/1903-1/2/1905J. C. Haynes(9/22/1848-4/15/1913)Democrat
1/2/1905-1/7/1907David P. Jones(7/6/1860-8/3/1927)Republican
1/7/1907-1/6/1913J. C. Haynes(9/22/1848-4/15/1913)Democrat
1/6/1913-1/1/1917Wallace G. Nye(10/17/1859-3/4/1926)Republican
1/1/1917-1/6/1919Thomas Van Lear(4/26/1864-3/4/1931)Populist
1/6/1919-7/3/1921J. E. Meyers(12/22/1862-2/11/1944)Loyalist
7/4/1921-7/7/1929George E. Leach(7/14/1876-7/17/1955)Republican
7/8/1929-7/5/1931William F. Kunze(6/1/1872-2/14/1962)Republican
7/6/1931-7/2/1933William A. Anderson(10/16/1873-12/12/1954)Farmer-Labor
7/3/1933-7/7/1935A. G. Bainbridge(9/14/1885-3/14/1936)Republican
7/8/1935-7/4/1937Thomas E. Latimer(4/6/1879-11/6/1937)Farmer-Labor
7/5/1937-7/6/1941George E. Leach(7/14/1876-7/17/1955)Republican
7/7/1941-7/1/1945Marvin L. Kline(8/9/1903-4/9/1974)Republican
7/2/1945-11/30/1948Hubert H. Humphrey(5/29/1911-1/13/1978)Demorcat-Farmer-Labor
12/1/1948-7/7/1957Eric G. Hoyer(3/3/1898-3/17/1990)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
7/8/1957-7/2/1961P. Kenneth Peterson(4/13/1915-12/31/1994)Republican
7/3/1961-7/6/1969Arthur Naftalin(6/28/1917-Present)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
7/7/1969-12/31/1973Charles Stenvig(1/16/1928-Present)Independant
12/31/1973-12/31/1973Richard M. Erdall(1/13/1933-Present)Republican
1/1/1974-12/31/1975Albert J. Hofstede(9/25/1940-Present)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
1/1/1976-12/31/1977Charles Stenvig(1/16/1928-Present)Independant
1/1/1978-12/31/1979Albert J. Hofstede(9/25/1940-Present)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
1/1/1980-12/31/1993Donald M. Fraser(2/20/1924-Present)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
1/1/1994-12/31/2001Sharon Sayles Belton(5/13/1951-Present)Democrat-Farmer-Labor
1/1/2002-PresentR.T. RybakUnknown-PresentDemocrat-Farmer-Labor

 to Minneapolis